Art Moderne et Contemporain Day Auction
By Land and By Sea: The Collection of Paul Yeou Chichong I Sur Terre et Sur Mer: La Collection de Paul Yeou Chichong
Poissons
Lot Closed
April 24, 01:58 PM GMT
80,000 - 120,000 EUR
By Land and By Sea: The Collection of Paul Yeou Chichong
Pierre-Auguste Renoir
1841 - 1919
Poissons
signed Renoir (upper left)
27 x 46 cm; 10⅝ x 18⅛ in.
Painted circa 1915.
This work will be included in the forthcoming Pierre-Auguste Renoir Digital Catalogue Raisonné, being prepared under the sponsorship of the Wildenstein Plattner Institute, Inc.
__________________________________________________________________________
Sur Terre et sur Mer: La Collection de Paul Yeou Chichong
Pierre-Auguste Renoir
1841 - 1919
Poissons
signé Renoir (en haut à gauche)
huile sur toile
27 x 46 cm; 10⅝ x 18⅛ in.
Peint vers 1915.
Cette œuvre sera incluse dans le Catalogue Raisonné digital de Pierre-Auguste Renoir, actuellement en préparation sous l'égide du Wildenstein Plattner Institute, Inc.
Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 16 March 1991, lot 29
Acquired at the above sale by the present owner
Ambroise Vollard, Tableaux, Pastels & Dessins de Pierre-Auguste Renoir, vol. II, Paris, 1918, p. 47, illustrated
Guy-Patrice and Michel Dauberville, Renoir, Catalogue raisonné des tableaux, pastels, dessins et aquarelles, vol. V, Paris, 2014, no. 3778, p. 105, illustrated
You May Also Like